Double-Dipping of Federal Tax Credits for Carbon Pipelines?
[…] Does the 45Z Tax Credit Allow Ethanol Plants to Double Dip Both the 45Q and 45Z tax credits?

The short answer is, probably not, but the IRS may need to provide guidance on double dipping. The 45Z tax credit statute contains language that prohibits double dipping of the 45Q and 45Z tax credits.  Specifically, 26 U.S.C. § 45Z(d)(4) defines a qualified facility as “a facility used for the production of transportation fuels, and . . . does not include any facility for which one of the following credits is allowed under section 38 for the taxable year: . . . The credit for carbon oxide sequestration under section 45Q.” If a low-carbon transportation fuel production facility “allows” a taxpayer to claim 45Q carbon capture tax credits, that facility is not qualified to claim the 45Z tax credit.